Types of Thai Visa for Tourists, Visitors, and Expats

Whether you’re visiting Thailand for holiday, work, study or personal reasons, you’ll need a visa and there are a number of different types. In this Thai Visa handy guide, we break down which visas are issued for whom and what.

Thailand issues a visa on arrival for many international passports, which generally speaking allows you 30 to 60 days in The Kingdom, which is fine for short holidays or trips passing through.

Most other types of visas must be applied for and issued at a Thai embassy or consulate outside Thailand so that you already have it in your passport by the time you enter the country. It’s worth noting that consular officers reserve the right to refuse to give a visa and do not have to provide a reason nor refund for any fees paid. Also, the fee for each visa may be subject to change and it’s worth checking on your own country’s government website for guidance about travel.


Tourist Visa

Tourist Visas are for visitors who want to spend more time in Thailand than a visa on arrival will allow and are good for long holidays. Working on a Tourist Visa is not allowed in Thailand.

Validity: Once issued, the visa is valid for three months (single entry) or six months (multiple entries).

Length of stay: Upon arrival, visitors with a Tourist Visa can stay for up to 60 days, with the option to apply to extend for a further 30 days at the Office of Immigration Bureau in Government Center B, Chaengwattana (more info at www.immigration.go.th).   

Price: 1,000 baht

How to apply: At the Thai consulate or embassy in your country of origin (or outside Thailand), you’ll need to present:

  • Passport or travel document that is valid for at least 6 months
  • Completed visa application form
  • A recent 4x6cm photograph
  • Evidence of flight itinerary into and out of Thailand
  • Evidence of adequate financial support (20,000 baht per person or 40,000 baht per family)

Tourist Visa Thailand

At present, 64 countries are under the Visa Exemption rule meaning passport holder of these countries can enter Thailand without a tourist visa. They will be granted a maximum of 30 days in Thailand when entering the country via an international airport or a land border check point from bordering countries.

Visa Exemption is available to the following countries:

  1. Andorra
  2. Argentina (90 days)
  3. Australia
  4. Austria
  5. Bahrain
  6. Belgium
  7. Brazil (30 days and 90 days)
  8. Brunei
  9. Cambodia (14 days only)
  10. Canada
  11. Chile (90 days)
  12. Czech Republic
  13. Denmark
  14. Estonia
  15. Finland
  16. France
  17. Germany
  18. Greece
  19. Hong Kong
  20. Hungary
  21. Iceland
  22. Indonesia
  23. Ireland
  24. Israel
  25. Italy
  26. Japan
  27. Korea (30 days and 90 days)
  28. Kuwait
  29. Laos
  30. Latvia
  31. Liechtenstein
  32. Lithuania
  33. Luxembourg
  34. Macau
  35. Malaysia
  36. Maldives
  37. Mauritius
  38. Myanmar (14 days only)
  39. Monaco
  40. Mongolia
  41. Netherlands
  42. New Zealand
  43. Norway
  44. Oman
  45. Peru (30 days and 90 days)
  46. Philippines
  47. Poland
  48. Portugal
  49. Qatar
  50. Russia
  51. San Marino
  52. Singapore
  53. Slovak Republic
  54. Slovenia
  55. South Africa
  56. Spain
  57. Sweden
  58. Switzerland
  59. Turkey
  60. Ukraine
  61. United Arab Emirates
  62. United Kingdom
  63. United States
  64. Vietnam

Transit Visa

This type of visa is issued to applicants who are transiting through Thailand en route to their country of destination or participating in sports activities in Thailand. Working in Thailand is not permitted with a Transit Visa.

Validity: 3 months

Length of stay: 30 days with the option to apply to extend for a further 30 days at the Office of Immigration Bureau.

Price: 800 baht

How to apply:

At the Thai consulate or embassy in your country of origin (or outside Thailand), you’ll need to present:

  • Passport or travel document that is valid for at least 6 months
  • Completed visa application form
  • A recent 4x6cm photograph
  • Evidence of flight itinerary into and out of Thailand
  • Evidence of adequate financial support (20,000 baht per person or 40,000 baht per family)
  • Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document
  • Letter of invitation stating the application’s participation in sports activities in the Kingdom

NON-IMMIGRANT VISA

These visas are issued for a variety of purposes, all of which are designated an individual letter code. Depending on the circumstance, applicant and category, the length of stay allowed by and validity period of the visa is varied, but usually covers at least one year, though Non-Immigrant Visa holders may be required to check in with Thai immigration throughout their stay. All Non-Immigrant Visas must be applied for and are issued at Thai embassies or consulates outside Thailand.

Categories:

F (Official): For visitors performing official duties

B (Business): To carry out business or to be employed in Thailand

IB (Investment with Bureau of Investment): To make investments in businesses

ED (Education): To study in Thailand, take part in a study tour of government agencies, to participate in projects, seminars, conferences or courses by government agencies or international organisations, to participate in certain Buddhist activities (as approved by the government).

M (Mass Media): To work as a journalist or part of a film crew.

R (Religion): To perform missionary work or religious activities, with the approval of appropriate government agencies.

EX (Expert): To work as a specialist in a particular field.

RS (Research): To conduct scientific research, training or teaching in a research institute (with approval from the National Research Council of Thailand).

personal health insurance for Thai Visa


NON-IMMIGRANT VISA “O”

This visa is also issued for a number of reasons, and must be applied for at a Thai embassy or consulate outside Thailand. Depending on the purpose, the length of stay allowed may vary.

Reasons for applying for a Non-Immigrant Visa “O”:

  • To stay with Thai family members
  • To volunteer or work with social welfare organisations
  • For former Thai citizens to stay in Thailand
  • To receive medical treatment in Thailand
  • To take part in a judicial process
  • To perform duties as a step-parent of a child who has Thai nationality

NON-IMMIGRANT VISA “O-A”

The “O-A” is for retirees to stay in Thailand for a year, without the intention of working. Applicants over the age of 50 can apply at a Thai embassy or consulate outside Thailand if they meet the requirements:

Eligibility:

  • Applicants must be aged 50 or over at the time of application
  • They must provide proof of financial security in the form of either:
    • A bank statement from the past three months showing a deposit of at least 800,000 baht,
    • A recent income certificate that shows a monthly income of at least 65,000 baht (approximately £1,625.00),
    • or a deposit account plus a monthly income totaling not less than 800,000 baht.
  • They must show a clear criminal record from their home country and country of permanent residence with validity of at least 3 months.
  • They must present a Medical Record reporting they have never been infected with contagious diseases.

Learn more about retirement in Thailand

Retirement Visa thailand


NON-IMMIGRANT VISA “O-X”

Under a relatively new scheme, the Thai government allows nationals from 14 countries to stay in Thailand for up to 10 years. Applicants can apply for Non-Immigrant Visa “O-X” (Long Stay) at the Thai embassy or consulate in their own country or at the Immigration Bureau in Thailand.

Length of stay: up to 10 years

Price: 10,000 baht

How to apply:

You will need:

  • Passport with validity for at least six months from the date of travel.
  • Three application forms
  • Three 4 x 6 cm. photographs that have been taken within the last 6 months
  • One biography
  • Financial evidence in the form of either:
    • A certificate of bank deposit stating bank contact information, copy of bank book and bank statement that shows fixed deposit with the amount of not less than 3 million baht deposited in a Thai bank located in Thailand; or
    • A certificate of bank deposit stating bank contact information, copy of bank book and bank statement which shows fixed deposit with the amount of not less than 1.8 million baht deposited in a Thai bank located in Thailand and a certificate of annual income with the amount of not less than 1.2 million baht (local currency equivalent) per year. (Once the applicants enter Thailand, they must have accumulated money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand at not less than 3 million baht for the year.)
  • A clear criminal record from their home country and country of permanent residence with validity of at least 3 months.
  • A recent medical certificate reporting they don’t have any prohibited diseases according to the Ministerial Regulation No. 14 (B.E.2535) which include drug addiction, Tuberculosis, Leprosy, Elephantiasis, third-stage Syphilis.
  • Copy of insurance as stipulated by the Office of the Insurance Commission and health insurance of Thailand which covers at least 40,000 baht for outpatient care and at least 400,000 baht for inpatient care.

DIPLOMATIC/OFFICIAL VISA

In some circumstances, and upon request by the appropriate sources, people with diplomatic passports may be granted visas in order to carry out diplomatic missions or related activities. These kinds of visas usually require particular documentation supplied by the foreign government or international organisation.


COURTESY VISA

Courtesy visas are usually issued to diplomatic personnel, though sometimes also to people with ordinary passports, who need to visit Thailand for personal reasons. Similarly, the application for courtesy visas must be supported with documentation from the foreign government.



X
Popup image